Listed below are suggested peer-reviewed journals focused on Human Development & Family Studies. If you need to search for a specific journal, use the Journals by Title search on the library's website.
These library databases include relevant sources for HDFS and sociology-related research.
Access to all of the EBSCO databases which the library subscribes to, including our most heavily-used database, Academic Search Complete. Browse a list of all EBSCO databases or use the link above to search them all at the same time. You can also connect to EBSCO then click on "Choose Databases" to link to specific EBSCO databases.
A vast archive of social science data for research and instruction, containing thousands of digital files of social science research data in political science, sociology, economics, criminal justice, and more.
The database formerly named LexisNexis Academic is now called Nexis Uni! Contains full-text newspapers, business information, and legal publications, including current news, company profiles, industry information, and federal and state laws and legislation.
1980s to present
Watch the video below for tips on effectively searching EBSCO databases.
You can also use Google Scholar to explore a topic, especially if you customize your preferences so that you're able to access materials that BGSU & OhioLINK either own or have access to. Google Scholar, a search engine, is freely available, but the materials it retrieves generally are not. That's why customizing your preferences is so important.
Watch the short video below for directions on how to link your Google Scholar account to the BGSU collections.