Start With These Databases
- America: History & Life, 1964 - presentCitations to articles, dissertations, etc. on the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.
- Historical Abstracts 1955 - presentIndex to scholarly journal articles from international historical journals, covering the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present.
- JSTORFull text scholarly journals covering a variety of topics, including history. Some journals date back to the late 1700s.
- Bibliography of Slavery and World SlavingThis is a free database, produced by the University of Virginia. It includes books, articles, presentations, essays, etc. The entries don't include links to available online versions.
Other Useful Databases
- American Periodicals Series Online, 1741 - 1940'sSearchable database of full text articles from a wide variety of American periodicals published between 1741 and the mid 1940's. This a great place to find articles, illustrations, recipes, poems, ads, etc. published during this time period.
- Humanities International CompleteA searchable database of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. Covers all fields of the humanities, including history.
- Web of Science, with Conference Proceedings (ISI), 1965 - presentSearches citations to scholarly articles and papers on all topics from over 10,000 journals and 110,000 conference proceedings. It includes three parts: Arts and Humanities Citation Index (1975-present), Social Sciences Citation Index (1965-present), and Science Citation Index Expanded (1965-present). This database is particularly useful for citation searching.
Summon
Summon is a new service that allows you to quickly search, discover and access reliable and credible library content in digital and print formats, audio and video, single articles and entire e-journals, and every format in between. Enter your terms in one search box, and quickly get credible results in one relevancy-ranked list.
Find Full Text Articles
To find full text journals, see:
Useful Print Indexes
International Index to Periodicals, 1907 - 1965
MAIN REF INDEX AI 3 .R49
Poole's Index to International Literature, 1802 - 1906
MAIN REF INDEX AI 3 .P7
Social Sciences & Humanities Index, 1965 - 1974
MAIN REF INDEX AI 3 .R49