SPAN 2700: Introduction to Latin American Culture: Final Paper

A searchable database of information about authors and their works. Includes biographies, portraits, critical essays, excerpts of literary criticism, summaries of works, and full text journal articles. Much of the content was originally published in such Gale series as Contemporary Authors, Contemporary Literary Criticism, Twentieth Century Literary Criticism, Short Story Criticism, etc.

A multi-disciplinary full-text database that includes peer-reviewed journals, and a great resource for finding articles on any topic. Indexing and abstracting are in English, even when an article is written in another language. To find articles written in Spanish, conduct your search in English and then, once you have a list of results, click on the Advanced Search link and then from the Language list, select Spanish. Another strategy is to search using terms in Spanish.

MLA provides a classified listing and subject index for books and articles published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. Annually, it indexes more than 45,000 scholarly books and articles, including works about literature transmitted orally, in print, or in audiovisual media and about human language, including both natural languages and invented languages (e.g., Esperanto). Coverage 1926 to present.

A full-text database of scholarly journals in humanities, sciences, and social sciences. The included titles go back to the first issue, although the most recent 3 to 5 years are not included. Be careful: this database searches the full text of articles, not just indexing and abstracting. To find articles written in Spanish, use the advanced search feature and select Spanish from the drop-down list of languages. You will need to search using both languages to conduct a thorough search.

A comprehensive selection of peer-reviewed journals in the humanities, arts, and social sciences. It is also the sole source of complete, full-text versions of titles from many leading university presses and scholarly societies. Coverage varies (1993 to present). You can access articles in Project Muse via MLA, but its search capabilities allow you to conduct full-text searches of articles, not just searches of indexing and abstracting. Search using both languages to be thorough.