General Databases
Need more sources? The following general databases cover subject areas in which you're likely to find Women's Studies information.
- Academic Search Complete
A multidisciplinary, full-text database that includes scholarly journal articles on all subjects, as well as magazines, books, book chapters, reports, conference proceedings, and more.
- America: History & Life (EBSCO)Index to scholarly journal articles on the history and culture of the United States and Canada.
- SocINDEX with Full Text
Index to scholarly publications in sociology, covering topics such as criminal justice, marriage and family, social work, substance abuse, and violence.
- Education Full Text (H.W. Wilson)Index to core English-language journals, books, and yearbooks in education, many of which are full text.
- Education Research CompleteIndex to and full text of articles about all fields of education and all educational specialties.
- ERIC (Education Resource Information Center)ERIC indexes education-related literature, beginning in 1966. It includes citations to research reports, journal articles, and books, many of which link to full text.
- JSTOR
Over a thousand full-text scholarly journals and books covering all subjects in the humanities, sciences and social sciences. History, economics, art, literature, and mathematics are particularly strong. All journal titles are archived back to the first issue, many dating from the early 1800s. JSTOR now also hosts the complete ArtSTOR collection.
- OhioLINK Electronic Journal Center (EJC)
A full text searchable database of electronic journal articles from thousands of academic journals from top scholarly publishers, academic societies, and university presses. The EJC covers a wide range of disciplines and contains recently published scientific research as well as historical journal articles, with new articles added daily.
- Project MUSE - Standard Collection
An interdisciplinary collection of hundreds of high quality, peer-reviewed, scholarly journals in the humanities, arts, and social sciences. All titles in the Standard Collection are full text.
- PsycINFO 1887-Current
The premier index to journal articles and other scholarly publications in the field of psychology.
Search Summon
Power search library resources and more!
Specialized Databases
- Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index
Index to publications about women, sexuality, and gender from approximately 450 to 1600, covering Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East as well as areas in which Europeans travelled. Subject coverage for gender and sexuality means that articles on masculinity and male homosexuality are included.
- Gender Studies DatabaseIndex to articles, books and book chapters, conference proceedings, dissertations and more dealing with topics in women's studies, men's studies and sexual diversity issues.
- Humanities International Complete
Index to scholarly articles covering topics such as history, music, literature, philosophy and religion.
- LGBTQ+ Source
Indexing, abstracts and full text for journal, magazine, and newspaper articles on LGBTQ+ topics and issues.
- Women's Studies International
Index to journal articles, books and book chapters, proceedings, research reports, dissertations and more on topics in women's studies and feminist research.
Some possible keyword searches to try
- women's studies and history
- women and history
- feminism and history
- women and workplace
- women and discrimination
- gender and discrimination
- women and suffrage
- women's rights
- women and civil rights