This is just a select group of databases that might be useful for your research.
A multidisciplinary, full-text database that includes scholarly journal articles on all subjects, as well as magazines, books, book chapters, reports, conference proceedings, and more.
Books and articles covering research in television and film.
This resource presents an archive of the PASCAL and FRANCIS bibliographic databases in exact, human and social sciences. It contains millions of multilingual, multidisciplinary citations and abstracts from scholarly journals in STEM subjects, the humanities, social sciences, and economics, and features multiple search modes, as well as the option to browse by keywords (vocabulary) or by thematics (classification).
Index to scholarly journal articles from international historical journals, covering the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present.
Index to scholarly articles covering topics such as history, music, literature, philosophy and religion.
Index to articles, books, book chapters and dissertations on theatre, dance and performance from 1983 to the present. Some full text.
Indexing and abstracts for thousands of leading political science journals published around the world.
Over a thousand full-text scholarly journals and books covering all subjects in the humanities, sciences and social sciences. History, economics, art, literature, and mathematics are particularly strong. All journal titles are archived back to the first issue, many dating from the early 1800s. JSTOR now also hosts the complete ArtSTOR collection.
A detailed index to journal articles, books, book chapters and dissertations published on subjects in modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics.
Indexing for international music periodicals, including scholarly journals, covering music history, theory and performance, ethnomusicology, education, popular music, and the music industry.
The database formerly named LexisNexis Academic is now called Nexis Uni! Contains full-text newspapers, business information, and legal publications, including current news, company profiles, industry information, and federal and state laws and legislation.
Indexing and abstracts for international scholarly writings on music, including articles, books, dissertations, Festschriften, films and videos, conference proceedings, and more.
Index to scholarly publications in sociology, covering topics such as criminal justice, marriage and family, social work, substance abuse, and violence.
If you're looking for more databases, we subscribe to over 300 databases. You'll find them all linked from the All Databases page!
To find full text journals, see the E-Journals, Journals, Magazines, and Newspapers page.
If you already have a citation, try OhioLINK's Journal Article Lookup.
|
Newspapers offer a quick way to catch up on what is happening in a city or country. Follow the links below to find sports, entertainment, art, and politics. |