Core Database: Literary Resource Center (Gale)
Searches information about authors and their works. Includes biographies, portraits, critical essays, excepts of literary criticism, summaries of works, and full-text journal articles.
HIGHLIGHT: Use this resource to find background information before you begin your research. You will find information about some Latin American writers. Some information may be in Spanish, though the content in this database is primarily in English. To find articles written in Spanish, use the advanced search feature and select Spanish from the drop-down list of languages.
Core Datatabase: MLA International Bibliography
MLA indexes thousands of books and articles published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics every year, including works about literature transmitted orally, in print, or in audiovisual media and about human language. Coverage 1926 to present.
HIGHLIGHT: This database, considered to be the most comprehensive literature database, indexes materials written in Spanish but the indexing is in English. Search this database using English, though titles of works will be in Spanish. Additionally, this database will provide links to the full-text resources available in JSTOR, Project Muse, and other full-text resources.
Additional Databases
You may also find these databases helpful for your project:
- JSTORA full-text database of scholarly journals in humanities, sciences, and social sciences. The included titles go back to the first issue, although the most recent 3 to 5 years are not included. Be careful: this database searches the full text of articles, not just indexing and abstracting. To find articles written in Spanish, use the advanced search feature and select Spanish from the drop-down list of languages. You will need to search using both languages to conduct a thorough search.
- Project MuseA comprehensive selection of peer-reviewed journals in the humanities, arts, and social sciences. It is also the sole source of complete, full-text versions of titles from many leading university presses and scholarly societies. Coverage varies (1993 to present). You can access articles in Project Muse via MLA, but its search capabilities allow you to conduct full-text searches of articles, not just searches of indexing and abstracting. Search using both languages to be thorough.
-
Academic Search CompleteA multi-disciplinary full-text database that includes peer-reviewed journals, and a great resource for finding articles on any topic. Indexing and abstracting are in English, even when an article is written in another language. To find articles written in Spanish, conduct your search in English and then, once you have a list of results, click on the Advanced Search link and then from the Language list, select Spanish. Another strategy is to search using terms in Spanish.
Finding Books
For your project, you may want to use articles because they tend to be shorter and more focused than a book. However, books can be a great source of background information, especially for historical context.
Check out one of these featured resources for your project:
 |
 |
 |
 |
Search the BGSU Libraries Catalog or the OhioLINK Central Catalog for additional resources.