Search Summon
Power search library resources and more!
Article Databases
These are just a few research databases
for finding articles on superheroes.
- Academic Search Complete
A multidisciplinary, full-text database that includes scholarly journal articles on all subjects, as well as magazines, books, book chapters, reports, conference proceedings, and more.
- Education Full Text (H.W. Wilson)Index to core English-language journals, books, and yearbooks in education, many of which are full text.
- Education Research CompleteIndex to and full text of articles about all fields of education and all educational specialties.
- Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text
Books and articles covering research in television and film.
- Humanities International Complete
Index to scholarly articles covering topics such as history, music, literature, philosophy and religion.
- JSTOR
Over a thousand full-text scholarly journals and books covering all subjects in the humanities, sciences and social sciences. History, economics, art, literature, and mathematics are particularly strong. All journal titles are archived back to the first issue, many dating from the early 1800s. JSTOR now also hosts the complete ArtSTOR collection.
- MLA International Bibliography
A detailed index to journal articles, books, book chapters and dissertations published on subjects in modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics.
- Project MUSE - Standard Collection
An interdisciplinary collection of hundreds of high quality, peer-reviewed, scholarly journals in the humanities, arts, and social sciences. All titles in the Standard Collection are full text.
- SocINDEX with Full Text
Index to scholarly publications in sociology, covering topics such as criminal justice, marriage and family, social work, substance abuse, and violence.
Remote Access
Authentication for off-campus access
Consult http://libguides.bgsu.edu/remote for current login instructions.