Overview
Cultural Humility Reflection Paper
There are two library/research skills necessary for completing this assignment:
1. use the library web site to access specific articles from the reference list on your assignment
2. use a research database to find additional articles about cultural humility in social work
How do I access the articles in the reference list on the assignment?
1. First, you may need to know the parts of an article citation (in APA style) in order to identify the journal in which the article was published.
Author's Last Name, Author's First Initial. Author's Middle Initial. (Year, Month/Date/Season). Title of article. Title of Journal/Magazine, Volume(Issue), Page(s). https://doi:xx.xxxxxxx
2. Next, begin at the BGSU Libraries home page [linked below] and select the "Journals by title" link underneath the search box.
3. Search for the title of the journal in which the article was published.
4. If BGSU has a subscription, you will see one or more options for accessing the journal. Each link for access include the dates covered.
5. Select the option that matches the day, month, and year and/or the volume and issue number in which the article was published.
6. Continue to drill down to the volume and issue number you need. When you get to the issue, your article title will be part of the list of all articles published in that issue.
How do I use research databases to search for another article about cultural humility in social work?
1. Develop a search strategy. Select keywords with which you can search for articles about your topic. What are the main concepts that need to be included in the article?
2. Combine each concept with AND or OR
- Generating and Combining Keywords (Social Work)Use this worksheet to create your database search strategy.
3. Select a library database likely to contain articles about social work or social workers. For this assignment, I recommend using Social Work Abstracts or SocINDEX (linked below). Alternatively, you can access these databases from the library home page. Select the "all databases" link underneath the search box and select one of these databases from the alphabetical list.
- Social Work AbstractsIndexing and abstracts for articles in social work and human services journals.
- SocINDEX with Full TextIndex to scholarly publications in sociology, covering topics such as criminal justice, marriage and family, social work, substance abuse, and violence.
How do I get the full text of a source in EBSCO?
If you don't see the PDF or HTML full text of the article, use the "Find it" link on the left. One of the following scenarios may happen after clicking on "Find it"; the link will:
- take you directly to the article at the publisher's web site
- take you to the publisher's web site, where you may need to search again for the article title
- OR, you may find that we do not have a subscription for the article. In that case, you can request the article through a process called Interlibrary Loan (ILL)
- Interlibrary Loan (ILL)BGSU Libraries' Interlibrary Loan Service
