BGSU
Home Academics Admissions The Arts Athletics Libraries Offices

EBooks  Tags: ebooks electronic_books e_books  

A guide to the electronic books collections available through the BGSU Libraries.
Last update: Nov 05th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.bgsu.edu/ebooks  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  
 

Accessing EBooks

There are many different ways to access BGSU's ebooks!

In the catalog

Choose "advanced search" and search for a title, author, subject or keywords, limiting to location: "internet" and material type: "books."

In QuickSearch

Choose "OhioLINK E-Books" from the Libraries' home page and click on "All EBC Collections" to search the EBC, Oxford, Safari and NetLibrary simultaneously. Alternately, access QuickSearch and choose the "E-books" category.

In individual platforms

Not all the Libraries' e books are in the catalog, so it is important to search individual collections, especially the EBC. Individual ebook platforms are listed here.

 

 

Other EBook Collections

While most of the Libraries' ebooks are in these six collections, you can also find ebooks in the following sources:

ARTFL
ebooks in French

Knovel
13 science texts

Literary Reference Center (EBSCO)
literature and reference

Also see:
E Book Collections
and
Literary Works (Full Text Primary Sources)

 

 
 

EBook Collections

The Libraries have access to over 50,000 full-text ebooks from a number of different publishers. Different platforms have different restrictions on printing and viewing content, but a number of ebooks are readily available for not only research but classroom use.

                          OhioLINK logo  EBC 
logo

The OhioLINK Electronic Book Center consists of the Scholarly & Reference Collection (with over 18,000 titles) and the American & English Literature Collection (with nearly 300,000 works). (more...)

ebrary logo

ebrary contains over 10,000 books on subjects in business and education. (more...)

NetLibrary logo

NetLibrary offers over 15,000 general interest titles. (more...)

Oxford Reference Online logo

Oxford Reference Online contains 175 high-quality reference works, including bilingual dictionaries. (more...)

Safari Books Online logo

Safari technology books offer online access to over 7,000 current titles covering software applications, programming, web development, computer hardware, etc. (more...)

 

Reference Librarian

Profile ImageAmy Fry
Contact Info:
William T. Jerome Library
419.372.2690
Send Email

Subjects:
Electronic Resources Coordinator

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait