Library Skills & Library Navigation
- Academic Integrity
- Alternatives to Printing
- APA Citation Style Guide
- Boolean Operators
- Evaluating and Citing Sources
- Fast Track!A student's guide to high performance research.
- Find it!
- Finding Fiction
- Finding Textbooks: A Guide for Students
- Flow of Information
- How to Conduct a Literature Review
- Information Literacy
- Kimbel Library Instructional Videos
- Library Basics
- Map It!: Finding Books in the Library
- MLA Citation Style Guide
- Off-campus access to databases
- OhioLINK Requesting
- Primary & Secondary Sources
- Scholarly Journals, Popular Magazines, Trade Publications
- Textbooks, How to find
- Truncation & Wildcards
- Virtual Tour of Jerome Library
- WebWIZARD is now Fast Track!A student's guide to high performance research
- Wikipedia, Using it Wisely
- Word & Subject Searching
Comments (0)
Tutorials for Specific Library Research Databases & Tools
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO): Finding Academic JournalsHow to narrow search results in Academic Search Complete to only articles that appear in academic journals.
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO): Finding Full TextCreated in-house using JING. Also see general EBSCO database tutorials.
- Academic Search Complete (EBSC0): Using Find It! to locate the full text of an articleCreated in-house using JING. Overview of using Find It! to locate the full text of an article.
- ARTstorFour 3-minute YouTube videos on different aspects of using ARTstor.
- CSA Databases (general)Includes: Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts, Physical Education Index
- ebraryView this training video (11:32), or take a quick tour.
- EBSCO Databases (general) Includes: Academic Search Complete, Business Source Complete, CINAHL, Communication & Mass Media Complete, Econlit, Education Research Complete, ERIC, Film & Television Literature Index FT, Health Source, Humanities International Complete, International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance, LGBT Life, Medline with Full Text, MLA, Newspaper Source, RILM Abstracts of Music Literature, SPORTDiscus and more
- FactivaScroll down to Dow Jones Factiva and pick from the numbered (1-7) modules and self-tests.
- FirstSearch Databases (general)Includes: Anthropology Plus, ArticleFirst, Avery Index, ClasePeriodica, GPO Monthly Catalog, History of Science, Technology, & Medicine, PapersFirst, ProceedingsFirst, WorldCat, and more
- ISI Web of Knowledge (general)Includes: Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index
- JSTORVideo tutorials. Click How-to-use-JSTOR Training Materials for printable PDF overviews.
- LexisNexis (general) Includes: LexisNexis Academic and ProQuest Congressional
- LexisNexis (Persistent URLs)How to generate persistent URLs for articles in LexisNexis.
- Literary Reference Center (EBSCO)Overview (4:39)
- Mediamark Reporter (Accessing)PDF
- Mediamark (MRI)PDF
- MEDLINE with Full Text (EBSCO)Overview; PowerPoint file
- Mintel Market Research DatabaseWord document
- NetLibrarySeveral 3-minute videos on different aspects of using NetLibrary.
- Oxford Art OnlineGuided tour, in PowerPoint.
- Project MUSETraining and usage guides.
- ProQuest Databases (general)Includes: Dissertation Abstracts, Ethnic NewsWatch, GenderWatch, New York Times Historical
- RefWorks BasicsAlso try RefWorks Advanced
- RefWorks LibGuideThis is a comprehensive guide created by librarians at BGSU that explains everything users need to know about how to use this bibliographic management tool.
- RefShareLearn how to share your RefWorks citations in a collaborative online environment.
- Safari Books OnlineCreated with JING
- Standard Rate and Data Service (SDRS)PDF
- University Libraries Site SearchShort video shows how to use site search from University Libraries homepage for diverse kinds of information.

Loading...
