The Library of Congress
The Library's mission is to make its resources available and useful to the Congress and the American people and to sustain and preserve a universal collection of knowledge and creativity for future generations.
- American MemoryAmerican Memory is a project to provide free and open access to a number of items that document American history and life. The materials are pulled together in large collections and are searchable by keyword.
- U.S. Copyright OfficeSearch copyright records, register a work, read up on copyright laws and more on the webpage of the U.S. Copyright Office.
- LoC ExhibitionsSee current and past exhibitions that have been created by the Library of Congress. The subject matter is varied and each exhibition contains interactive material, information on the subject and how to view the exhibition in person.
Smithsonian Institution
The Smithsonian Institution was established in 1846 with funds bequeathed to the United States by James Smithson. The Institution is as an independent trust instrumentality of the United States holding more than 140 million artifacts and specimens in its trust for "the increase and diffusion of knowledge". The Institution is also a center for research dedicated to public education, national service, and scholarship in the arts, sciences, and history.
- Smithsonian Museums and ZooA list of all the Smithsonian Museums and Zoo, including links to each and Smithsonian research centers.
- Smithsonian FolkwaysThe Smithsonian's record company that sells musical works relating to American culture. You can also stream every track in the catalog for free.
- Smithsonian Library. DSpace RepositoryThis searchable database collects, preserves, and distributes digital materials from the various Smithsonian facilities.
National Archives and Record Administration
The National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) is the
Federal agency called the collective memory of America. It preserves our
nation's history by managing all Federal records. Further, it seeks to
ensure access to historic records which document citizens' rights and
our national experience.
- NARA by SubjectAn excellent and detailed index by subject of the NARA website, including links to the Access to Archival Databases and the Archival Research Catalog.
- America's Historical DocumentsHighlights some of America's most important historical documents, including the Declaration of Independence, Bill of Rights, Emancipation Proclamation and Edison's Light Bulb Patent.
- 100 Milestone DocumentsThis list of historic documents was compiled by the National Archives and chronicles United States history from 1776 to 1965. Links to the full-text documents provided. Includes a wide range of titles and time periods, including The Monroe Doctrine, President Jackson's Message to Congress on Indian Removal; Japanese Relocation Executive Order; Tonkin-Gulf Resolution and the Voting Rights Act.
- Presidential LibrariesNARA preserves and makes available the records and personal papers of all Presidents since Hoover. Although the Presidential Libraries are built with private funds, NARA operates them and provides reference service for their holdings.
National Endowment for the Humanities
The National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) is an independent grant-making agency of the United States government dedicated to supporting research, education, and public programs in the humanities.
- HumanitiesThe magazine publication of the NEH. You can find a listing of the current issue, as well as access to the Humanities archive.
- State Humanities CouncilsOrganized by state, this list provides the contact information for each state's Humanities Council.
National Endowment for the Arts
The National Endowment for the Arts (NEA) is an independent agency of the U.S. government that supports the creation, dissemination, and performance of the arts. Literature, music, theatre, film, dance, fine arts, sculpture, and crafts projects are among those funded by the NEA.
- Artistic FieldsLinks to NEA information about particular artistic fields, such as literature, dance, music, theater, design, arts education, etc.
- Research & AnalysisFull text of NEA publications that present research, statistics, etc. about the arts.
- NEA Office for AccessibilityAn office within the NEA that works to make the arts accessible for people with disabilities, older adults, veterans, and people living in institutions.
- States and Regional Arts OrganizationsLinks to state and regional arts organizations in the U.S.
Department of the Interior
The Mission of the Department of the Interior is to protect and provide access to our Nation's natural and cultural heritage and honor our trust responsibilities to Indian Tribes and our commitments to island communities.
- DOI Home PageThe hub provides links to the numerous bureaus of the DOI, including Indian Affairs, Land Management and National Park Service. It also provides numerous resources for Native Americans, tourists and the public at large.
- National Park ServiceLinks to information about individual National Parks and other information about the historical, cultural, and recreational opportunities available in the National Parks.
- Virtual Museum ExhibitsA database of artifacts from National Park Service facilities.
Ohio Arts Council
- The Ohio Arts Council Home PageThis homepage is a portal to a plethora of information on the arts in Ohio. Search a wide number of Art-related databases, see what is exhibiting at the Riffe Gallery, get involved and find events to attend.
- Ohio Art Festivals SearchThe Ohio Arts Council also maintains a database of festivals in Ohio. Use this handy search to find a festival by Name, City, Region, Kind of Show or starting and ending dates.