Health and Human Services Department
The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is the United States government’s principal agency for protecting the health of all Americans and providing essential human services.
- HHS Home PageUse the HHS home page to find topics on adoption, aging, child care, child support, civil rights, family assistance, food safety, grants, HIV/AIDS, Medicaid, mental health, smoking, substance abuse, teen pregnancy and more.
- HHS NewsroomThe HHS Newsroom is a robust area of the department that provides access to press releases, fact sheets, video, testimony and contact information.
- HHS Operating DivisionsThe HHS operating divisions are responsible for implementing the programs that are part of the mission of the department. These include the National Institutes of Health, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, etc.
National Institutes of Health
This government-funded agency serves as the nation's medical research agency. The NIH, made up of 27 institutes and centers, provides the most medical-funding in the world and has a mission to improve health and save lives.
- Health InformationThe NIH uses this page to organize many health publications, reports and clinical trials by topic.
- MEDLINE with Full-Text (BGSU Users Only)MEDLINE provides authoritative, scholarly information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 4,800 current biomedical journals.
Center for Disease Control and Prevention
The CDC uses its website to provide its most up-to-date information on disease-related statistics, conditions, emergencies, healthy living and traveler's health.
- CDC-TVThis multimedia center from the CDC provides short videos on health topics for better living and information.
U.S. Food and Drug Administration
The FDA is charged with protecting consumers from possible health and safety risks involving both food and drug. This includes food, makeup, pet supplies and products that emit radiation. They also regulate the marketing and distribution of tobacco products. The FDA also strives to improve health by creating medicines that are more effective, affordable and safe.
- FDA BasicsThe FDA, in a move to be more transparent, has put together this site to explain the operations, projects and power the agency has.
- Consumer UpdatesFind and identify recalled food and drug items, explore topics posed by the FDA and other news-related items.
Basic Heatlh Information
- MedlinePlusAccess to a wide variety of information about diseases, health conditions, drugs, etc. A service of the National Library of Medicine.
- HealthFinderCreated by the Department of Health and Human Services, this portal provides basic health information, including tips for healthy living, health tools to do basic health checkups, news, and some quick guides to topical information.
- Diseases & Conditions (Centers for Disease Control & Prevention)Links to information about common diseases and conditions.
- Drug Information PortalA searchable database of information about prescription medicines. A service of the National Library of Medicine.
- WomensHealth.govAccess to information about a wide variety of women's health issues.
PubMed
This freely available database searches more than 20 million citations from biomedical literature, including MEDLINE, journals and online books. The database is a product of the U.S. National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health. Some articles are available full text for free.
Office of the Surgeon General
The Surgeon General is a nominated office and serves as America's Doctor and head of Public Health Service Commissioned Corps. Therefore, the office is the country's leading spokesperson on all matters of health and wellness.
- Office of the Surgeon GeneralFind publications, reports, calls to action, workshop publications and collaborations all relating to a variety of health topics.