Pulp Magazines in the BPCL

"The Adventure House Guide to the Pulps is the most complete compendium of the Pulp Era ever published, the essential volume for every fan, collector, and historian. From the famous and celebrated titles to the rare and obscure, it is the most comprehensive history of the pulp phenomenon. Features include: The publication history for more than 1,000 pulp magazine titles. Each title is presented with a useful, readable checklist of issues. Additional data provided on title, publisher, and format changes. More than 1,200 cover reproductions from every genre and title. A detailed bibliography of reference works relating to the pulps. Introductory material includes A Two-Minute history of the Pulps, Authors, Artists, Genres, Pulp Fandom, Pulp Appreciation, Grading, Preservation, The Pulp Market, A Complete Guide to Collecting Pulps - and much more."--Cover

"A good mystery is the essential element in every compelling plot. Encyclopedia Mysteriosa clues you in to the entire murky realm of detection. This comprehensive reference is an in-depth compendium that draws on 150 years of crime stories from the genesis of the mystery genre with the publication of Edgar Allan Poe's "Murders in the Rue Morgue" to the films of Alfred Hitchcock and television series like "The Fugitive."" "Written and edited by two-time Edgar Award winner William L. DeAndrea, Encyclopedia Mysteriosa contains biographies of old and new writers and their memorable characters, as well as detailed entries on contributions to the genre on radio, television, and film. The evolution of the literature of detection progresses from the nineteenth-century master sleuths - Sherlock Holmes and Nick Carter - to the Golden Age when Ellery Queen and Agatha Christie produced their perennially popular stories. Miss Marple and Hercule Poirot can be found cheek-to-cheek with the hard-boiled detectives created by Dashiell Hammett and Raymond Chandler, and with the characters and writers who played out the espionage explosion of the sixties and seventies. You'll also find entries devoted to the current wave of women private eyes, a subgenre that was pioneered by Marcia Muller - the founding mother of the American female hard-boiled private eye - and continues with the popular alphabet mysteries of Sue Grafton. No story is too convoluted and no character is too small - you'll even find television and film detectives Maxwell Smart and Basil, the Great Mouse Detective." "An appendix provides directories of organizations for the mystery devotee, mystery booksellers, and lists of major award-winning writers honored with Edgars and Diamond Daggers. All entries are copiously cross-referenced to assure easy access." "For every would-be sleuth and armchair detective, Encyclopedia Mysteriosa is the complete reference to the entire genre of murder and mayhem."--BOOK JACKET.Title Summary field provided by Blackwell North America, Inc. All Rights Reserved

From the early days of dime novels to contemporary mass-market paperbacks, pulp fiction is a vital part of popular culture. This volume offers a survey of the scores of well-known and unsung heroes of popular literature. It seeks to cover the entire spectrum of pop literature's greatest entertainers and artists; the multimillion-copy bestsellers; and the inventors of the modern genres, such as the western, the hardboiled detective novel, the spy thriller, science fiction, horror, the legal thriller, crime fiction and the erotic/romance novel. The work also profiles colourful but lesser-known underground figures, as well as a wide variety of talented paperback authors who were never given their due. Each of the 200 entries includes a brief biography along with a list of the author's writing credits.

This massively comprehensive work of science fiction and fantasy bibliography is already a library standard. It consists of an alphabetical listing of hundreds of authors, anthologists, editors, artists, etc., with biographical sketches where available, and compilations of their science fiction and fantasy works. The contents of most collections and anthologies are listed. In most cases the entries include bibliographic data for all known English-language editions and forms, as well as some foreign translations. Each author's entry also includes listings of books and short stories which form connected series, such as Robert Heinlein's famous Future History. Large 8 1/2 x 11 inch pages in two columns of small print.

Back in print for the first time in decades, Frank Eisgruber's "Gangland's Doom: The Shadow of the Pulps" has been completely remastered with old errors corrected and new material added. It's the first history of The Shadow ever written!

Product information not available.

Product information not available.

Jeffrey M. Elliot interviews five writers and editors of the science fiction pulp magazine era: Jack Williamson, H. L. Gold, Stanton A. Coblentz, C. L. Moore, and Raymond Z. Gallun. With an introduction by Poul Anderson.

v. 1. Books.

A popular and enthusiastic guide to the major continuing western hero characters of the American pulp magazine era, complete with bibliography, index, and illustrations of pulp covers, and with a new introduction by well-known Western writer, Ryerson Johnson.

At every turn in the development of what we now know as the western, women writers have been instrumental in its formation. Yet the myth that the western is male-authored persists. Westerns: A Women's History debunks this myth once and for all by recovering the women writers of popular westerns who were active during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries when the western genre as we now know it emerged. Victoria Lamont offers detailed studies of some of the many women who helped shape the western. Their novels bear the classic hallmarks of the western--cowboys, schoolmarms, gun violence, lynchings, cattle branding--while also placing female characters at the center of their western adventures and improvising with western conventions in surprising and ingenious ways. In Emma Ghent Curtis's The Administratrix a widow disguises herself as a cowboy and infiltrates the cowboy gang responsible for lynching her husband. Muriel Newhall's pulp serial character, Sheriff Minnie, comes to the rescue of a steady stream of defenseless female victims. B. M. Bower, Katharine Newlin Burt, and Frances McElrath use cattle branding as a metaphor for their feminist critiques of patriarchy. In addition to recovering the work of these and other women authors of popular westerns, Lamont uses original archival analysis of the western-fiction publishing scene to overturn the long-standing myth of the western as a male-dominated genre.  

This second collection of defective detective stories features some of the best of the period, including Russell Gray's gimpy hero Ben Bryn, Edith and Ejler Jacobson's hemophiliac gum-shoe Nat Perry, John Kobler's glaucomatous troubleshooter Peter Quest, and Leon Byrne's deaf detective Dan Holden.

Professor Hagemann, for many years interested in the hard-boiled, tough-guy writers, has completed this comprehensive index to Black Mask magazine. A task that took many years as a labor of love, this study is a thorough and accurate index to a magazine that furnished a publishing place for many of the writers of hard-boiled detective fiction.

This book includes a chronological listing of issues of the Dime Novel Roundup, which was published for over fifty years. It also features an index to the contents of the Dime Novel Roundup.

2nd ed.

Product information not available.