Creative Process: In General
See the following books and book chapters for more information about the creative process and convergent/divergent creativity.
Your turn!
Using the techniques discussed in the March 12, 2013 library instruction session, find an interview with an artist in a book OR magazine/journal in which the artist discusses his or her creative process. Use one (or both) of these tools:
When you have found an interview, hit the submit link below to send it to me. Include:
- Your name
- Your email address
- Link title: type in the article title or the book title
- URL: copy and paste the permanent link to the article or the call number for the book
- Description: include these elements
- artist's name
- which resource you used to find the book or article (Summon or Art Full Text)
- the words you searched for and the limiters you used (for example, "I searched Art Full Text for "interviews" in the abstract and "mariko mori" as keywords [not using limiters])
- Alex Katz, Finding an Aggressive Surface by Vera LuxAlex Katz
Art Full Text
I search Art Full Text for Interviews with Alex Katz. I did not use limiters. - Interviews with Pipilotti Rist by Brooke MartinPipilotti Rist
Art Full Text
I searched Art Full Text for interviews with artists Pipilotti Rist - How grandma's crochet inspired my artistic vision. by Devon WagnerI searched Art Full Text for "artist interviews" in the abstract and "Chuck Close" as keywords (not using limiters. I found an art newspaper resource which spoke of an interview involving the inspiration for Chuck Close's work.
- Tap Dancing Through the Pier by Danielle StultsMatthew Barney,I searched Interviews with artistsand matthew Barney as keywords in Artful Text.
- Fragments of Gestures: The Moving Images of Ai Weiwei. by Cyanne HornerI searched "Ai Weiwei creative process" on Art Full Text.
- Interview with Cover Artist Suzi Davidoff by Tom SchneiderSuzi Davidoff
EbscoHost
Interview With Artists as key words, narrowed it down by "academic journal," "art," and "interview" - Interview with Cover Artist Suzi Davidoff by Jenae PickensSuzi Davidoff
Art full text
academic journal, artisit, interviews - A Conversation with Alex Katz by Michelle Martinez
- An Interview With Craig Drennen. by Alexis CollertI searched Interview with artist.
- An Interview with Bill Viola by Allison Willan interview journal about his work
- Superflat to supernatural by Ty Harris
Takashi Murakami
Art Full Text
Takashi Murakami Interview
Academic Journal
- In the Studio Kara Walker by Maddie HartmanI searched "Kara Walker Artist Interview" in Summon.
- One Who Sees Space: A Conversation with Maya Lin. by Kaitlyn HammondsI searched Art Full Text, "interview with Maya Lin".
In the First Person: Books
These books, videos and websites contain interviews with and writings by artists.
Hirshhorn Museum: Artists in Depth
http://www.hirshhorn.si.edu/bio/artists-in-depth/
This website from the Hirshhorn Museum, Smithsonian's museum of modern and contemporary art, brings together a variety of images, videos, web sources, and more on the work of 22 important international artists.
Interviews with Artists: Magazines
Each link below will take you to a list of interviews with artists in each of the featured journals. Most will be full text, but, if not, you may be able to find the journal in print on the first floor of the Jerome Library.
![]() |
|
Interview: Interviews with Artists Interview magazine was started by Andy Warhol! It contains lots of interviews with artists. Full text online. |
![]() |
|
Art in America: Interviews with Artists Art in America covers contemporary art worldwide. In print at Jerome Library and full text online. |
![]() |
|
Flash Art: Interviews with Artists Flash Art contains news of the contemporary art world. Full text online. |
![]() |
|
Bomb includes interviews and dialogues between artists, writers, musicians, directors, actors, photographers and musicians. Full text online. |
![]() |
|
Artforum: Interviews with Artists Artforum covers the contemporary art world, with sections on architecture, music, and advertising. In print at Jerome Library, 1996 to present. |




Submit







Loading...
