BGSU Library Databases with Full Text Current Newspapers
These databases are available to students, faculty and staff of Bowling Green State University and walk-in users.
- Ethnic NewsWatch, 1979 - present
A database that searches the full text of newspapers, magazines and journals published by the ethnic, minority and native press of the United States.
- Nexis Uni, 1977 - present
Full-text newspapers, business information, and legal publications, including current news, company profiles, industry information, and federal and state laws and legislation.
- Newspaper Source, 1985 - present (some coverage back to 1960).
Full text for 185 national and international newspapers, selected full text for 392 regional U.S. newspapers, and full text newswires, transcripts, etc.
Welcome
This LibGuide will introduce you to several library resources where you can locate current, full text newspapers, as well as provide RSS feeds and links to a variety of current news sources at the local, national, and international level.
Hot Topics and Popular Subjects
CQ Researcher (a database where you can locate short reports on popular subjects!)
"CQ Researcher provides award winning in-depth coverage of the most important issues of the day. Our reports are written by experienced journalists, footnoted and professionally fact-checked. Full-length articles include an overview, historical background, chronology, pro/con feature, plus resources for additional research. Graphics, photos and short "sidebar" features round out the reports. Shorter "Hot Topics" articles provide a solid introduction to subjects most in demand by students."
